People’s Choice

Vox Popular Media Arts Festival’s Annual “People’s Choice Awards” are given to the top ten favourite films as voted by Festival audiences.

2022

Journey to our Homeland 
The Marshmallow Mystery Tour 
Wrought 
Bayou Cirque 
Toxic Neighbour
Braided Together
The Hairdresser
Love in the Time of Fentanyl
The Bridge 
Hot Dog Guy
Adrien Harpelle 
Matthew and Jeff Beals
Joel Christopher Penner
Wesley Shrum
Colin Scheyen
Victoria Anderson-Gardner & Kyle Schmalenberg 
Lauraine Price
Colin Askey
Rodrigue Hammal 
Sara Bullhoch

2021

Havar 
Cradle Moon 
Le Cri 
The Gift  
A Hundred Year Journey 
Cup Confidential  
Inheritance
Ghost Theory 
Namid

Shots of Light 

by Musa Hajinezhad
by Eleanor Albanese 
by Various Directors
by Rachel Garrick 
by Antti Seppänen 
by Ryan La Via 
by Eudald Corominas 
by Ethan Gillis 
by Victoria Anderson Gardner & Sagi Kahane-Rapport
by Chris Scharfenberg

2020

Five Bucks at the Door 
Disintegrate 
Throat Singing in Kangirsuk  

Brave Little Army  

The Manhattan Project 
Squeegee  
Bible Camp Memories 
Toxic Time Bomb  
Living in the Story 
All it Gives 

by Kirsten Kosloski
by Trivelle Simpson
by Evan Kaulai, Manon Chamberland
by Michelle D’Alessandro Hatt
by Matthew Campanile
by Khalid Ali
by Damien Ferland
by Ron Harpelle
by Lynn Estomin
by Talia Woodland

2019

Nipigon Brook Trout 
El Toro 
Bakosó: AfroBeats of Cuba 
Beyond Climate 
Copenhagen Road 
The Grizzlies 
Portrait of a Zamboni Driver 
Finding Bobbi: A Search for Self
Operation Happy Day 
Mercy 

by Daniela Carlino
by Danielle Sturk
by Eli Jacobs-Fantauzzi
by Ian Mauro
by Lee Chambers
by Miranda de Pencier
by Nadine Arpin
by Scot Moriso
by Steve Payne
by Tony McGuire

2018

At The Edge 
Third Generation 
Dad Is Pretty 

Turning Tables
Laka 
Darkslide 
War Paint 
Towns End
Mishkeegogamang 
Scattered 
Dying in Vein 

by Nathan Hatton
by Mohammad Ali Rakshani
by Park Soo-Min & Kim Seung-Hyeob
by Chrisann Hessing
by S. Shakthidharan
by Brendan Peterson
by Jack Belhumeur
by Megan Murphy
by Jon Wesselink
by Ellie Harvie
by Jack Belhumeur & Ben Murray

2017

The Peel Project
All Our Father’s Relations
That Never Happened: Canada’s First National Internment Operations
Murphy’s Law
Daddy Loves You
Albert Karvonen: Philosophies on Life
Data Mining the Deceased
The Canoe
Trails of a Paper Bird
Autumn Springs
Thunder Bay Landmarks

by Calder Cheverie
by Alejandro Yoshizawa


by Ryan Boyko
by Megan Murphy
by Ninni Rokosa

by Ava Karvonen
by Julia Creet
by Goh Iromoto
by Tiina Meling
by Jessica Graham
by Keegan Richard

2016

Now and Forever
The Grandfather Drum
Fire Song
The Maltese Guinea Pig
The Pass System
A.K.A
SISU:Family, Love & Perseverance from Finland to America
Finnish Blood, Swedish Heart
Gracie
Where Do We Go From Here?

 

by Tony Maguire
by Michelle Derosiers
by Adam Garnet Jones
by Luke Grandmont
by Alex Willams
by Ron Harpelle

by Marko Albrecht
by Mika Ronkainen
by Matthew Morgan
by John McPhail

 

2015

Autistic Artistic
Til The Cows Come Home
Open Spaces
A Mile in These Hooves 
The Healing Drum
Survivor’s Rowe
After the Last River
Sally’s Way
Finding Your Happy Place
Beyond Bollywood

by Keegan Richard
by Clarke Mackey
by Moe Cordeiro
by James Brylowski
by Justine Clark
by Daniel Roher
by Victoria Lean
by Joanne Gail Johnson
by Natasha Belisle
by Ruchika Muchhala & Adam Dow

2014

Under The Pearl Moon
Empire of Dirt
August Fools
Miedo

The Scratch
Joikefeber
I Stop Time (Jag Stannar Tiden)
Derby Crazy Love

50 Kisses
Les Indiens Comme Nous 
Looking For Angelina
Throat Song
Gas Through the Glass

by Eleanor Albanese 
by Peter Stebbings
by Taru Makela
by Carlos de Antonio de la Peña 
by Dianne Brothers 
by Ellen Astri-Lundby 
by Gunilla Bresky 
by Maya Gallus & Justine Pimlott 
by Chris Jones
by Sylvie Jacquemin 
by Sergio Navarretta 
by Miranda de Pencier 
by Caleb Magiskan 

2013

Sexual Relations 101
Alias
Iceberg Shadows
Dream’s Deferred
Rites Of Passage
Hit n’ Strum
Love Sex and Disability
Love at First Bite
Red Girl’s Reasoning
Suddenly Sami

by Jamie Warenzek
by Michelle Latimer
by Antti Seppanen
by Joe Davidow
by Phillip Crawford
by Kirk Caouette
by Carlo Basilone
by Levan Sonego
by Maija Tailfeathers
by Ellen Astri-Lundby

2012

Hard Time
Return to Manomin 
Ping Pong 
Silent Invaders 
Mary Maud and the Titanic 
The Missing Looks 
Save the Drama
The Acute Man
My Angel My Hero
Mouthy 

by Ron Harpelle 
by Michelle Derosier
by Hugh Hartford
by Dianne Brothers 
by Geraldine Carr 
by Damian Dionisio 
by Kirsten Kosloski 
by Knut Eric Jensen 
by Faizan Sheikh 
by Nancy Shaw

2011

Gas Through the Glass
Under The Red Star
House of Branching love 
Guantanamo Trap 
Sticky Money 
A Finn’s Sauna
The Experimental Eskimos 
Inuit High Kick 
Tunnit: Retracing The Lines of Inuit Tattoos
Choke

by Caleb Magiskan 
by Kelly Saxberg 
by Mika Kaurismaki 
by Thomas Wallmer
by Ryan La Via 
by Arthur Fiedler 
by Barry Greenwald 
by Alethea Arnaquq-Baril  

by Alethea Arnaquq-Baril  
by Michelle Latimer 

2010

Sisu
Third World Canada 
In Security 
40 Years of One Night Stands 
Fatality and the Fish 
Life is But a Dream
Dog Eat Dog 
A Windigo Tale  
The Bishop who Ate His Boots 
Ray and Silent Rob 

by Chrystene Ells
by Andrée Cazabon 
by Ron Harpelle 
by Jeff MacKay
by Leon Haggarty 
by Kelly Saxberg 
by Curtis Jensen 
by Armand Garnet Ruffo 
by Richard Stringer 
by Adrien Harpelle