Virtual Festival 2020!

EDIT: The showcases are no longer available as we have ended the festival for this year! Thank you so much to the filmmakers, volunteers, and viewers!

2020

IDENTITY

Throat Singing in Kangirsuk – Eva Kaukai, Manon Chamberland
Daddy – Nathanael Vass, Leah Barley
Living in the Story – Lynn Estomin
The Weapon You Choose – Chris Newberry
Nadia’s Songs – Nick White
Five Bucks at the Door: The Story of Crocks N Rolls – Kirsten Kosloski
All It Gives – Talia Woodland
Puktew Muin (Fire Bear) – Daniel Fortin
Pioneer Pizza – Wesley Shrum
Deep Bay – Sara Bulloch
Bible Camp Memories – Damien Ferland
Métis Femme Bodies – Chanelle Lajoie
How Did We Get Here? – Liam Leblanc
Life in Synchro – Angela Pinaglia

AWARENESS

Toxic Time Bomb – Ron Harpelle
A Series on Surviving – Elizabeth Broghanne Jessamine
The Long Ride Home – Steve Haining
The Mill – David Craig
Valley of the Southern North – Byron M. Dueck
Mni Wiconi: Mitakuyelo (Water is Life: Protect It, Defend it) – Victoria Anderson Gardner
Squeegee – Khalid Ali
Unmanageable – Cara Fabre, Lokchi Lam
Land of My Father – Matthew J Koshmrl
Healing The Nation – Jack Major, Ernest W. Matton
Fraser Syndrome & Me – Kyle Anne Grendys
You Bet I Dance! – Lars Pape
Life After Life – Christopher Boulton
Choosing to be a Good Friend – Denise Schamens

DRAMA 1

Disintegrate – Trivelle Simpson
Paper Boats – Gonzalo Guajardo-Fajardo
The Window’s Muse – Mamadou Diop
Cuban Heel Shoes – Julio Mas Alcaraz
ANNA – Dekel Berenson
Ashmina – Dekel Berenson
Saint-Tite – Florence Pelletier, Elizabeth Marcoux-Bélair
Changing room – Atefeh Rahmani
Alina – Rami Kodeih

EXPERIMENTAL: PLAYING WITH THE MEDIUM

Scopophobia – Lasha Mowchun
Caribou in the Archive – Jennifer Dysart
Maiden – Saeed Aghakhani
Flora – Javier Kühn
Whiteface – Everett Sokol
Traces – Pins Sébastien
GLITCH – Ryan La Via
The Wonders Matches Can Do – Jimmie Chiverelli
The Other Rooster – Brenden Peterson

DRAMA 2

Fairy Tail – Justin & Kristin Schaack
Brave Little Army – Michelle D’Alessandro Hatt
Soar – Christopher Bond
Speed Date – Mandie Kingsbury
The Manhattan Project – Matthew Campanile
1060 Perth – Jimmie Chiverelli, Zack Trunzo
No More Jokes – Nicholas Palinka

Q&A Live Stream

Filmmaker Q&As will be pre-record in a podcast style and hosted on our Facebook Livestream @VoxPopTBay
Moderators will also answer questions in the comments.

Kirsten Kosloski – Five Bucks at the Door: The Story of Crocks N Rolls | Sept. 13 @7:30PM
Trivelle Simpson – Disintegrate | Sept. 14th @7:30PM
Matthew J Koshmrl – Land of My Father | Sept. 15th @7:30PM
Lokchi Lam – Unmanageable | Sept. 16th @7:30PM
Ron Harpelle – Toxic Time Bomb | Sept. 17th @1:00PM
Everett Sokol – Whiteface | Sept. 18th @1:00PM

Live Stream Concert Series

Select Days at 7:30PM via Facebook Live @VoxPopTBay

Danielle Pollari Sept. 11
Jean-Paul De Roover & the Bandaid Solution Sept. 12
Burial Etiquette Sept. 17
Visual Past Sept. 18
Shatterhorn Sept. 19

Sponsors

NOHFC | CCA | MALLON’S | CANADA | Heritage Canada | CEDC | Calico | AFLOAT
High Tide | CILU | Keegan Richard | Dougall Media | Copperfin | ecosuperior | IHOT
YES | Heartbeat Hotsauce | IMAGETECH | The Walleye | Lakehead Models
TBay Airport | LCPS | KP Club | JASA | finnport | Both Hands | TBay Public Library
Pneumaticity | Raag – Rung | TBay Museum | Maltese | LU Department of History
MATT CARR | Shannon Law | Ahnishanae Art Gallery | Rebel Salad | fresh air
Wojo’s Mojo | ShebaFilms | Thai Kitchen | Prime Gelato | St Paul Roastery | CCF
Rainbow Printers | Bay Credit Union | Trinity United Church | FFLT| Equipment World | Blueprints