Virtual Festival 2020

EDIT: The showcases are no longer available as we have ended the festival for this year! Thank you so much to the filmmakers, volunteers, and viewers!

Choose from our 5 showcases:
Identity, Awareness, Drama 1, Experimental, Drama 2

Use this password when accessing the showcases below:

IDENTITY

To Access Each Showcase Enter the Password: freevirtualfestival

About the films in Identity’s showcase

Throat Singing in Kangirsuk – Eva Kaukai, Manon Chamberland
Daddy – Nathanael Vass, Leah Barley
Living in the Story – Lynn Estomin
The Weapon You Choose – Chris Newberry
Nadia’s Songs – Nick White
Five Bucks at the Door: The Story of Crocks N Rolls – Kirsten Kosloski
All It Gives – Talia Woodland
Puktew Muin (Fire Bear) – Daniel Fortin
Pioneer Pizza – Wesley Shrum
Deep Bay – Sara Bulloch
Bible Camp Memories – Damien Ferland
Métis Femme Bodies – Chanelle Lajoie
How Did We Get Here? – Liam Leblanc
Life in Synchro – Angela Pinaglia

AWARENESS

To Access Each Showcase Enter the Password: freevirtualfestival

About the films in Awareness showcase

Toxic Time Bomb – Ron Harpelle
A Series on Surviving – Elizabeth Broghanne Jessamine
The Long Ride Home – Steve Haining
The Mill – David Craig
Valley of the Southern North – Byron M. Dueck
Mni Wiconi: Mitakuyelo (Water is Life: Protect It, Defend it) – Victoria Anderson Gardner
Squeegee – Khalid Ali
Unmanageable – Cara Fabre, Lokchi Lam
Land of My Father – Matthew J Koshmrl
Healing The Nation – Jack Major, Ernest W. Matton
Fraser Syndrome & Me – Kyle Anne Grendys
You Bet I Dance! – Lars Pape
Life After Life – Christopher Boulton
Choosing to be a Good Friend – Denise Schamens

DRAMA 1

To Access Each Showcase Enter the Password: freevirtualfestival

About the films in Drama 1’s showcase

Disintegrate – Trivelle Simpson
Paper Boats – Gonzalo Guajardo-Fajardo
The Window’s Muse – Mamadou Diop
Cuban Heel Shoes – Julio Mas Alcaraz
ANNA – Dekel Berenson
Ashmina – Dekel Berenson
Saint-Tite – Florence Pelletier, Elizabeth Marcoux-Bélair
Changing room – Atefeh Rahmani
Alina – Rami Kodeih

EXPERIMENTAL: PLAYING WITH THE MEDIUM

To Access Each Showcase Enter the Password: freevirtualfestival

About the films in Experimental’s showcase

Scopophobia – Lasha Mowchun
Caribou in the Archive – Jennifer Dysart
Maiden – Saeed Aghakhani
Flora – Javier Kühn
Whiteface – Everett Sokol
Traces – Pins Sébastien
GLITCH – Ryan La Via
The Wonders Matches Can Do – Jimmie Chiverelli
The Other Rooster – Brenden Peterson

DRAMA 2

To Access Each Showcase Enter the Password: freevirtualfestival

About the films in Drama 2’s showcase

Fairy Tail – Justin & Kristin Schaack
Brave Little Army – Michelle D’Alessandro Hatt
Soar – Christopher Bond
Speed Date – Mandie Kingsbury
The Manhattan Project – Matthew Campanile
1060 Perth – Jimmie Chiverelli, Zack Trunzo
No More Jokes – Nicholas Palinka

Q&A Live Stream

Filmmaker Q&As will be pre-record in a podcast style and hosted on our Facebook Livestream @VoxPopTBay
Moderators will also answer questions in the comments.

Kirsten Kosloski – Five Bucks at the Door: The Story of Crocks N Rolls | Sept. 13 @7:30PM
Trivelle Simpson – Disintegrate | Sept. 14th @7:30PM
Matthew J Koshmrl – Land of My Father | Sept. 15th @7:30PM
Lokchi Lam – Unmanageable | Sept. 16th @7:30PM
Ron Harpelle – Toxic Time Bomb | Sept. 17th @1:00PM
Everett Sokol – Whiteface | Sept. 18th @1:00PM

Live Stream Concert Series

Select Days at 7:30PM via Facebook Live @VoxPopTBay

Danielle Pollari Sept. 11
Jean-Paul De Roover & the Bandaid Solution Sept. 12
Burial Etiquette Sept. 17
Visual Past Sept. 18
Shatterhorn Sept. 19